LCS² fiber optic

Complete accessibility and ease in coiling

 
 

The new LCS2 Fibre optic drawer gives a better comfort in installation and maintenance.

Reinforcements facilitating the opening and closing, end stop inclined at 30° for complete accessibility, coiling the fibres ensured by the in-built coiling accessories.

  • LCS² EQUIPPABLE FIBRE OPTIC DRAWER

    The 19’’ fibre optic drawer receives the fibre optic blocks directly. Modular sliding drawer. End-stop with 30° tilt. Maximum capacity: 6 fibre optic blocks i.e. 48 ST and SC connectors or 36 LC connectors. Drawer features sliding tray. 1 U, supplied with screws and cabling accessories.

  • RAPID CRIMPING FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTORS

    Pre-polished connectors with ceramic ferrules for multi-mode 50/125 µm and 62.5/125 µm optical fibre. Attenuation < 0.3 dB. Requires no adhesive, polishing or power source. Factory-polished ceramic ferrule. Unlimited storage duration. Use with toolkit Cat. No. 331 93

    Connection takes just 3 minutes with Legrand rapid connectors :
    1. Split the fibre
    2. Splice the fibre
    3. Inspect the fibre
    4. Insert the fibre
    5. Align the fibre
    6. Crimp the fibre

  • FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTOR INSTALLATION TOOLKIT

    Make ST, SC or LC connectors rapidly and simply Full toolkit delivered with:
    - installation instructions and video
    - wire strippers (for fibres and cables)
    - cleaving tool
    - scissors
    - microscope to verify quality of cut
    - crimping tool
    - accessories (pliers, marker pen, towelettes).

  • MOSAIC DUPLEX FIBRE OPTIC SOCKETS (2 FIBRES)

    Fibre optic cords are fitted with 2 ceramic ferrule connectors on each end.
    Max. optical loss: 0.3 dB
    Typical optical loss: 0.2 dB
    In vertical cabling layouts, they enable backbone cabling for all data connections 
    over 90 m.
    In horizontal cabling layouts, fibre optic links can connect fibre optic sockets for high-performance workstations with greater requirements in connection speed and continuity of service.


    Single-mode OS 1 fibre optic cords
    Connector types: SC/SC, SC/LC and LC/LC.
    For single-mode installations, 9/125 μm, type OS 1.

    Multi-mode OM 3 fibre optic cords
    10 Gb
    For multi-mode installations, 50/125 μm, type OM 1.
    Connector types: SC/SC, SC/LC and LC/LC.

    Multi-mode OM 2 fibre optic cords
    Connector types: ST/ST, SC/SC, ST/SC, LC/LC and LC/SC.
    For multi-mode installations, 50/125 μm, type OM 1.

  • FIBRE OPTIC CORDS

    Single-mode OS 1 fibre optic cables
    For single-mode installations, 9/125 μm, type OS 1. Yellow cable sheaths.

    Multi-mode OM 3 fibre optic cables
    For multi-mode installations, 50/125 μm, type OM 3.
    Green cable sheaths
    For use with 10 Gb Ethernet network.

    Multi-mode OM 2 fibre optic cables
    For multi-mode installations, 50/125 μm, type OM 2.
    Orange cable sheaths

    Pre-connectorized links on request
    Legrand can supply pre-connectorized fibre optic cable on request. Used to build multi-mode fibre links (OM 1, OM 2 and OM 3) and single-mode links (OS 1) at the desired length. Links are delivered ready to install, pre-fitted with connectors. Guaranteed fast installation and high performance: each link is factory-tested and supplied with certification of compliance.